www.uburst.com www.uburst.com

"Changing e-mail sent to customers"

Go back to the LobbyClick here to Go Back to Main ListingClick here to see helpClick here to Search the Forum

General Questions
Forum Type: Public
Moderator: edmunds
Time Zone: EST
Printer Friendly Format
Original Message
 
"Changing e-mail sent to customers"
Posted by Navid on Feb-28-01 at 10:04 PM (EST)
I know that there is an e-mail sent to customers after they place an order. How can I change the content of this e-mail? I noticed a "Receipt HTML" section on the "General Settings" button on the control panel. is that were I put the content of the e-mail that is sent to the customer?
thanks,
Click to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick to EMail Click here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents

 Table of Contents

RE: Changing e-mail sent to custome..., Bill Weiner, Mar-01-01, (1)
re:, navid, Mar-01-01, (2)
RE: re:, Bill Weiner, Mar-02-01, (3)

 

 
Click here to goto Click here to goto the Lobby
Messages in this discussion
 
1 . "RE: Changing e-mail sent to customers"
Posted by Bill Weiner on Mar-01-01 at 06:25 AM (EST)
Actually, the "Receipt HTML" section of the uStorekeeper "GENERAL SETTINGS" form allows you to specify additional "HTML" that will be displayed at the bottom of the final "Thank you" page.

To specify an additional message to be displayed on the email receipt, you would use the "Thank You Message" section (which is located just above the "Receipt HTML" section on the "GENERAL SETTINGS" form).

Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents
 
2 . "re:"
Posted by navid on Mar-01-01 at 03:46 PM (EST)
So the "thank you message" will be displayed in the e-mail sent to the user? I just want to make sure that this is different from what is displayed on the browser window when the order is placed.
Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick to EMail Click here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents
 
3 . "RE: re:"
Posted by Bill Weiner on Mar-02-01 at 07:28 AM (EST)
That is correct.

See section 6.1.12 in the uStorekeeper User's Guide: http://www.uburst.com/uStorekeeper/UsersGuide.html

Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents


Archive This Thread: Admin and Moderator OnlyRemove This Thread: Admin and Moderator Only
Click here to goto Click here to goto the Lobby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Questions or problems regarding this bulletin board should be directed to Webmaster
©1997-1999 by DCScripts. All rights reserved.