www.uburst.com www.uburst.com

"extra_field1 Select Options Does Not Work"

Go back to the LobbyClick here to Go Back to Main ListingClick here to see helpClick here to Search the Forum

CGI Script Related Problems
Forum Type: Public
Moderator: edmunds
Time Zone: EST
Printer Friendly Format
Original Message
 
"extra_field1 Select Options Does Not Work"
Posted by James on Nov-22-00 at 11:25 AM (EST)
Hi Bill,
I set up a select options on order_template for extra_field1. A simple yes / no for emailing list. When submitting form it stalls and does not display next results page on same template.

When I replace extra_field1 as a text input it works fine. Is there a special method in writing select options for extra fields? I will have other clients that will need to gather data in select options at checkout.

Checkbox seems to work ok also.

Thanks again,
James

Click to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents

 Table of Contents

RE: extra_field1 Select Options Doe..., Bill Weiner, Nov-22-00, (1)
Select Options, James, Nov-22-00, (2)
Select Options.., James, Nov-22-00, (3)

 

 
Click here to goto Click here to goto the Lobby
Messages in this discussion
 
1 . "RE: extra_field1 Select Options Does Not Work"
Posted by Bill Weiner on Nov-22-00 at 11:47 AM (EST)
I'll double-check it from here... but in the mean time, make sure that extra_field select HTML begins with:

< SELECT

and ends with:

< /SELECT >

Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents
 
2 . "Select Options"
Posted by James on Nov-22-00 at 08:07 PM (EST)
Hi Bill,
Here is what I used:

Thanks again,
James

Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents
 
3 . "Select Options.."
Posted by James on Nov-22-00 at 08:11 PM (EST)
Got me again, code looked fine in preview before post. Anyhow, yes I coded as:

select name="extra_field1"
option value="Yes"
option value="No"
/select

Thanks,
James

Remove this Message: Administrator and Moderator onlyClick to Send Alert Message to the Administrator Click to edit this messageClick here to reply to this messageClick here to reply to this message with quotesClick to goto the Table of Contents


Archive This Thread: Admin and Moderator OnlyRemove This Thread: Admin and Moderator Only
Click here to goto Click here to goto the Lobby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Questions or problems regarding this bulletin board should be directed to Webmaster
©1997-1999 by DCScripts. All rights reserved.